Wokingham Council elections results – 5 May 2016

Posted: May 6, 2016

 

The make up of Wokingham Borough Council is now:

  • Conservatives – 48
  • Liberal Democrats – 5
  • Labour – 1

 

The results of the Wokingham Borough Council election on Thursday 5 May 2016 are:

Finchampstead North Ward

Name Party Number of votes
BARRACLOUGH, Stephen Robert Labour Party 182
DOYLE, Martin Colin Liberal Democrat 182
FOSS, Martyn Graeme Green Party 135
MARGETTS, Charles William The Conservative Party Candidate 1143 – elected

12 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 38%.

Finchampstead South Ward

Name Party Number of votes
CARROTT, Neil Geoffrey Labour Party 132
MAY, Jim Liberal Democrat 294
MURDOCH, Jason UKIP 175
PITTOCK, Ian Michael The Conservative Party Candidate 706 – elected
VALLER, Matthew James Green Party 86

13 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 31%.

Wokingham Without Ward

Name Party Number of votes
HELLIAR-SYMONS, Pauline Elizabeth The Conservative Party Candidate 1301 – elected
NEWMAN, Ian Robert Labour Party 253
NEWTON, Alison Isobel Liberal Democrat 163
WIDDOWS, Graham UKIP 297

11 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 33%.

 

bca-wokingham-result

Bulmershe and Whitegates Ward – election of 2 Borough Councillors

Name Party Number of votes
AHMED, Munir Mohammed Liberal Democrat 518
ASHFORD, Chris Conservative Party Candidate 905
CROY, Andy Labour Party 1111 – elected
GILLMAN, John Murray Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 43
HARMAN, Nigel Stuart Liberal Democrat 522
SKUSE, Tony Labour Party 955
SWADDLE, Alison Claire Conservative Party Candidate 982 – elected
WINDISCH, Adrian Green Party 222

 

21 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 42%.

 

Charvil Ward

Name Party Number of votes
HOBBS, Emma Antoinette The Conservative Party Candidate 493 – elected
RAY, Nick Independent 481
SCOTT, Brian Michael Labour Party 73

 

4 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 45%.

 

Emmbrook Ward

Name Party Number of votes
CLARK, Ullakarin Vilhelmina The Conservative Party Candidate 1235 – elected
LEES, Brent Labour Party 260
SHEPHERD-DUBEY, Imogen Lisa Liberal Democrat 1222
WORLEY, David Robert Green Party  119

 

19 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 43%.

 

Evendons Ward

Name Party Number of votes
BELCHER, Helen Clare Liberal Democrat 839
KING, Dianne Maureen The Conservative Party Candidate 951 – elected
LOKUCIEWSKI, Kaz 115
MEDHURST, Annette Laura Labour Party 294

 

11 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 32%.

 

Hawkedon Ward

Name Party Number of votes
GRANDISON, Guy William McLaren The Conservative Party Candidate 832
JONES, Clive Richard Liberal Democrat 1063 – elected
WAITES, Neville Herbert Labour Party 287

 

13 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 32%.

 

Hillside Ward

Name Party Number of votes
JORGENSEN, Pauline Alison The Conservative Party Candidate 1224 – elected
RUPERT, Jacqueline Earla Labour Party 402
SCARROTT, Steven Liberal Democrat 730

 

18 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 37%.

 

Hurst Ward

Name Party Number of votes
SMITH, Wayne The Conservative Party Candidate 611 – elected
TANG, Peter Whitton Labour Party 86
TROTT, Paul Liberal Democrat 105

 

8 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 36%.

 

Loddon Ward

Name Party Number of votes
DOBRASZCZYK, Linda Christine Labour Party 368
DOLINSKI, Richard John The Conservative Party Candidate 1071 – elected
MCCANN, Thomas Diamond Liberal Democrat 589

 

12 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 29%.

 

Maiden Erlegh Ward

Name Party Number of votes
DORAN, Carl Gavin Labour Party 587
HARE, David Andrew Liberal Democrat 602
MIALL, Ken The Conservative Party Candidate 1010 – elected

 

16 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 32%.

 

Norreys Ward

Name Party Number of votes
CUNNINGTON, Philip David UKIP 322
GILMOUR, James Paul Liberal Democrat 384
HIGNELL, Yvonne Emma Labour Party 332
RICHARDS, Malcolm Llewellyn The Conservative Party Candidate 991 – elected
ROBERTSON, Bruce Neil Independent 105
WEST, Anthea Helen Green Party 114

 

15 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 32%.

 

Remenham, Wargrave and Ruscombe Ward

Name Party Number of votes
ALDER, Martin George Liberal Democrat 226
BLACK, Kezia Alexandra Green Party 116
CRAINER, Stuart George Labour Party 168
HALSALL, John Anthony Sydney The Conservative Party Candidate 930 – elected

 

13 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 34%.

 

Shinfield South Ward

Name Party Number of votes
BLOMLEY, Thomas Nils Kjolsen Green Party 183
HAITHAM TAYLOR, Charlotte Jacqueline Louise The Conservative Party Candidate 952 – elected
SPRATLING, Elaine Liberal Democrat 176
WOODWARD, John Labour Party 210

 

14 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 27%.

 

Twyford Ward

Name Party Number of votes
BONIFACE, Merv The Conservative Party Candidate 705
FERRIS, Lindsay Thomas Herbert Liberal Democrat 1173 – elected
WICKENDEN, Charles Labour Party 179

 

14 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 46%.

 

Wescott Ward

Name Party Number of votes
CHAPMAN, David Victor Green Party 189
MAHIR, Tahir Liberal Democrat 283
MASSERON, Nadine Labour Party 224
WHITTLE, Oliver John The Conservative Party Candidate 808 – elected

 

10 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 33%.

 

Winnersh Ward

Name Party Number of votes
LLOYD, Stephen Andrew Green Party 122
SHEPHERD-DUBEY, Rachelle Suzanne Liberal Democrat 1303 – elected
SIGGERY, Liz The Conservative Party Candidate 888
WELLINGTON, Max Joseph Labour Party 186

 

11 ballot papers were rejected.

Total turn out of 35%.

 

NEXT/PREVIOUS:

Anthony Stansfeld wins Thames Valley PCC elections 2016 «
Wokingham Elections May 5th 2016 – Conservative candidates »

Join the Bracknell Conservatives Facebook group
BCA Member rewards. Save on your daily shopping

Change language